Program

Tentative Program (subject to change)

Thursday, September 14, 2017

5:30-7:00pm

Registration and Welcome Reception

Friday September 15, 2017

6:30-7:00am

Registration

7:00-7:45am

Cornea Society Welcome Breakfast

 

SESSION 1: Cornea Surgery Pearls for Success (8:05am-10:05am)

8:00

Welcome

 

8:05

Step by Step Guide to DSEAK (20 mins)

Shahzad Mian

 

8:25

DSEAK: Complications & Outcomes (20 mins, 5min Q&A)

Jennifer Li

 

8:50

Step by Step Guide to DMEK (20 mins)

Michael Straiko

 

9:10

DMEK Complications and Management (20 mins, 5 min Q&A)

Michael Straiko

 

9:35

DALK Basic Training – Don’t Break the Bubble (30 mins)

Barry Lee

 

10:05

Endothelial Keratoplasty Techniques Video & Q&A (30 mins)

 Panel

 

10:35

Session Concludes

 

 

10:35

BREAK (15 mins)

 

 

 

SESSION 2: Cataract, IOL, and Suturings (10:50am-12:30pm)

10:50

Iris Suturing (25 mins, 5 min Q&A)

Greg Ogawa

 

11:20

Corneal Suturing & Management of Corneal Trauma (20 mins)

Marian Macsai

 

11:40

IOL Exchange (25 mins)

Greg Ogawa

 

12:05

An Update on Keratoprostheses (15 mins)

Jessica Ciralsky

 

12:20

Question & Answer (10mins)

 

 

12:30

Session Concludes

 

 

12:35

Industry Spotlight/Networking Lunch (60 mins)

 

 

1:35

Program concludes

 

 

2:00

Wet Lab Program

 

 

5:15 PM

Wet Lab Program Concludes

 

 

6:30

Dinner Program CSU Panel Presentation

 

 

Saturday, September 16, 2017

6:30-7:00am

Registration

7:00-8:00am

Industry Spotlight/Networking Breakfast

SESSION 3: Ocular Surface Basics (8:10-10:15am)

8:10

Welcome

 

 

8:15

Advanced Management of Dry Eye & Blepharitis – Now You’re the Expert! (20mins)

Marjan Farid

 

8:35

Update on Corneal Infections – Beyond Single Agent Therapy (30 mins, 5min Q&A)

Shahzad Mian

 

9:10

Healing the Cornea (20 Mins)

Marjan Farid

 

9:30

Ocular Surface Neoplasia – What Not to Miss and How to Treat (20 mins)

Jennifer Li

 

9:50

Corneal Imaging and Topography (20 mins, 5 mins Q&A)

Michael Belin

 

10:15

Session Concludes

 

 

10:15

BREAK (15 mins)

 

 

 

SESSION 4: Cornea, Cataract, Refractive (10:30-12:50pm)

10:30

Refractive Surgery Nightmares (20 mins)

Deepinder Dhaliwal

 

10:50

Refractive Surgery Nightmares (20 mins, 5 min Q&A)

Deepinder Dhaliwal

 

11:15

Management of Corneal Ectasia (20 mins)

Michael Belin

 

11:35

Corneal Considerations in Cataract Surgery (20 mins)

W Marian Macsai

 

11:55

Astigmatism Management/Femtosecond Laser Cataract Surgery (20 mins, 5 min Q&A)

Barry Lee

 

12:20

Surgical Correction of Presbyopia (20 mins)

 Jessica Ciralsky

 

12:40

Question and Answer

 

 

12:50

Session Concludes

 

 

1:00

Industry Spotlight/Networking Lunch

 

 

2:00

Program Concludes

 

 

2:15

Wet Lab Program

 

 

5:30 PM

Wet Lab Program Concludes

 

 

6:00

Buses to Restaurant

 

 

6:30

Dinner

 

 

8:30

Dinner concludes/return buses to hotel

 

 

Sunday, September 17, 2017

7:00

Registration

 

 

7:00

CSU Program

 

 

9:00

Program Concludes